U.S. Adaptive Open

Pinehurst Resort & C.C. (Course No. 6), Village of Pinehurst, N.C.

JULY 18-20, 2022

U.S. Adaptive Open

Pinehurst Resort & C.C. (Course No. 6), Village of Pinehurst, N.C.

JULY 18-20, 2022

2022 Championship Field

Female Players

NameHometownImpairment CategoryHandicap IndexExemption #
Sophia HowardHudsonville, Mich.Arm Impairment29.72
Sarah Beth LarsonGreen Bay, Wis.Arm Impairment24.22
Kellie ValentineMcKean, Pa.Arm Impairment14.21
Cathy WalchBuford, Ga.Arm Impairment17.01
Amy BockerstettePhoenix, Ariz.Intellectual Impairment24.22
Grace Anne BraxtonFredericksburg, Va.Intellectual Impairment8.01
Natasha StasiukCanadaIntellectual Impairment4.11
Judith BrushAlexandria, Va.Leg Impairment25.52
Han JeongwonRepublic of KoreaLeg Impairment0.51
Kim MoorePortage, Mich.Leg Impairment1.41
Stacey RiceSuwanee, Ga.Leg Impairment25.22
Mandi SedlakKearney, Neb.Leg Impairment7.72
Deborah SmithRockford, Ill.Leg Impairment25.72
Patti ValeroBrandon, Fla.Leg Impairment17.32
Cynthia LawrenceLehigh Acres, Fla.Multiple Limb Amputee23.51
Elaine GreysermanBoca Raton, Fla.Neurological Impairment32.91
Ryanne JacksonSt. Petersburg, Fla.Neurological Impairment3.71
Ann HayesLee, Mass.Seated Players23.71
Amanda CunhaKaneohe, HawaiiVision Impairment3.01
NameHometownImpairment CategoryHandicap IndexExemption #

Male Players

NameHometownImpairment CategoryHandicap IndexExemption #
Jesse FlorkowskiCanadaArm Impairment+1.11
Alex FourieKnoxville, Tenn.Arm Impairment0.61
Masato KoyamadaJapanArm Impairment2.24
Austin MorrisBend, Ore.Arm Impairment2.34
Steven ShipuleskiPlainfield, Conn.Arm Impairment6.64
Rasmus Skov lotDenmarkArm Impairment2.04
Jonathan SnyderCharlotte, N.C.Arm Impairment6.24
Conor StoneIrelandArm Impairment+2.11
Eliseo VillanuevaFort Bragg, N.C.Arm Impairment2.11
Robert WaldenQueen Creek, Ariz.Arm Impairment0.01
Andrew BerglundStillwater, Minn.Intellectual Impairment9.71
Zachary DuncanCornelius, N.C.Intellectual Impairment11.21
Joseph (Joey) HillTampa, Fla.Intellectual Impairment2.61
Yangwoo LeeRepublic of KoreaIntellectual Impairment1.33
Simon LeeRepublic of KoreaIntellectual Impairment+3.61
Felix NorrmanSwedenIntellectual Impairment+0.31
Krystian PushkaCanadaIntellectual Impairment3.44
Brian BemisLansing, Mich.Leg Impairment6.74
Adam BenzaHellertown, Pa.Leg Impairment0.13
Jeremy BittnerPittsburgh, Pa.Leg Impairment1.13
Wayne BlankenshipUnion, Mo.Leg Impairment+2.61
Kenny BontzParrish, Fla.Leg Impairment4.14
Ryan BrendenPierce, Neb.Leg Impairment+0.41
Carlos BrownMcKinney, TexasLeg Impairment1.23
Mike BrowneEnglandLeg Impairment+2.31
Ken GreenWest Palm Beach, Fla.Leg Impairment0.53
Greg HollingsworthPeck, Kan.Leg Impairment0.53
Lucas JonesLouisville, Ky.Leg Impairment+0.71
Shigeru KobayashiJapanLeg Impairment+0.13
Cedric LescutBelgiumLeg Impairment+0.91
Rasmus LiaSwedenLeg Impairment+0.63
Michael MadsenMeridian, IdahoLeg Impairment+0.13
Wooshik ParkRepublic of KoreaLeg Impairment+0.73
Chad PfeiferCaldwell, IdahoLeg Impairment0.83
Tracy RaminMontrose, Mich.Leg Impairment1.94
Trevor ReichSouth AfricaLeg Impairment3.44
Douglas ShirakuraSomers, N.Y.Leg Impairment1.23
Joshua TankersleyFort Worth, TexasLeg Impairment1.13
Dustin TroutMount Vernon, Ind.Leg Impairment1.54
Kevin ValentineWinter Garden, Fla.Leg Impairment1.13
David WattsSouth AfricaLeg Impairment+0.23
Joshua WilliamsCanadaLeg Impairment+0.73
Hayato YoshidaJapanLeg Impairment+0.63
Erik BowenOakland, Calif.Multiple Limb Amputee3.11
Brandon CanesiDoral, Fla.Multiple Limb Amputee5.64
Ryan CutterHelena, Mont.Multiple Limb Amputee5.01
Evan MathiasIndianapolis, Ind.Multiple Limb Amputee0.41
Steven PennellJefferson, N.C.Multiple Limb Amputee4.81
Brandon RowlandJackson, Tenn.Multiple Limb Amputee5.64
Jordan ThomasNashville, Tenn.Multiple Limb Amputee+1.61
Chris BigginsBirmingham, Ala.Neurological Impairment+2.81
Jack BonifantKensington, Md.Neurological Impairment+2.01
Luke CarrollOld Hickory, Tenn.Neurological Impairment+0.31
Mario DinoDenver, Colo.Neurological Impairment2.14
Spencer EasthopeCanadaNeurological Impairment2.44
Patrick GarrisonFolsom, Pa.Neurological Impairment1.74
Zachary GroveYork, Pa.Neurological Impairment3.24
Kipp PopertEnglandNeurological Impairment+2.71
Adem WahbiBelgiumNeurological Impairment+0.81
Peyton ZinsIndianapolis, Ind.Neurological Impairment3.34
Lawrence CelanoChandler, Ariz.Seated Players14.81
Billy FryarBigelow, Ark.Seated Players16.34
Mauricio GutiérrezMexicoSeated Players12.51
Randy ShackSulphur Springs, TexasSeated Players15.31
Mariano TubioArgentinaSeated Players15.61
Dennis WaltersJupiter, Fla.Seated Players15.81
Trevor ArnoneLewiston, IdahoShort Stature3.81
Kurtis BarkleyCanadaShort Stature+0.61
Joakim BjorkmanSwedenShort Stature+0.11
Albert BowkerBuellton, Calif.Short Stature6.91
Conor EnnisWake Forest, N.C.Short Stature15.31
Kiefer JonesCanadaVision Impairment1.41
Tommy MarksDanville, Pa.Vision Impairment3.21
Joseph McCarronOrange Beach, Ala.Vision Impairment5.91
Jake OlsonHuntington Beach, Calif.Vision Impairment9.84
William PeaseSt. Augustine, Fla.Vision Impairment7.31
Jeremy PoincenotCarlsbad, Calif.Vision Impairment9.81
NameHometownImpairment CategoryHandicap IndexExemption #

Field Composition & Alternate Process

The 2022 Championship field was filled as follows:

  1. Five male players and two female players per each Impairment Category with the best Handicap Index as of the entry deadline, if entries support those numbers, to include a minimum of three males and one female per each Impairment Category from the USA, if available.
  2. 20 spots in the field will be reserved for women, if entries support that number, to include a minimum of 50% USA players, if available; remaining places for women will be allocated based on best Handicap Index, as of the entry deadline.
  3. Players with the best Handicap Index as of the entry deadline, to include a minimum of 50% USA players, if available, to fill the field up to 76 places.
  4. Up to 20 USGA Committee Selections, to fill the field to 96 places; any Committee Selections not used will be returned to 3 above.
  5. Alternate spots will be filled based on where a player withdrew in 1-4 above.

Note 1:  A player’s country will be determined by the player’s citizenship.

Note 2:  Ties for players with the same Handicap Index for final positions in 1-3 above will be broken (i) by the unrounded values of the Handicap Indexes, and (ii) if still tied, by lot.